Visit Visa

You need a visitor visa for different purposes of your visit to Canada, like visiting your family in Canada or visiting Canada for a holiday or if you want to visit Canada for business purposes. This kind of visa is also referred to as ‘Temporary Resident Visa’ (TRV). For this visa, you get a stamp on a passport. Before applying for a visit visa, you need to check that if you require a visit visa for visiting Canada for temporary reasons as some international nationals from certain countries may not be required to obtain TRV.

Which Intentional Visitors Do Not Need Visitor’s Visa for Visiting Canada?

These nationals do not need to visitor’s visa to visit Canada.

1 Visitors from the following countries are exempted from visitor visa in Canada:

  1. Afghanistan
  2. Albania
  3. Angola
  4. Argentina
  5. Armenia
  6. Azerbaijan
  1. Bahamas
    Barbados
    Belgium
    Botswana
    Brunei
  1. Costa Rica
  2. Cyprus
  1. Denmark
  1. Finland
  2. France
  1. Germany
  2. Greece
  3. Grenada
  1. Hungry
  1. Iceland
  2. Ireland
  3. Israel (only National Passport Holders)
  4. Italy
  1. Japan
  1. Kiribati
  1. Liechtenstein
  2. Luxembourg
  1. Malaysia
  2. Malta
  3. Monaco
  1. Namibia
  2. Nauru
  3. New Zealand
  4. Netherlands
  5. Norway
  1. Papua New Guinea
  2. Portugal
  1. Republic Korea
  1. St. Kitts and Nevis
  2. St. Lucia
  3. St. Vincent
  4. San Marino
  5. Singapore
  6. Spain
  7. Solomon Islands
  8. Swaziland
  9. Sweden
  10. Slovenia
  11. Switzerland
  1. Tuvalu
  1. United States
  1. Vanuatu
  1. Western Samoa
  1. Zimbabwe
  1. The individuals who have entered the USA lawfully to obtain permanent residency and have:
  • The USA Green card
  • The evidence to show their permanent residency
  1. A citizen of Britain or overseas British citizen who is allowed re-admission in the United Kingdom.
  2. British dependent territories citizens who have received citizenship as a result of descent, birth or naturalization or Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Anguilla, Falkland Islands, Montserrat, Gibraltar, Cayman Islands, Hong Kong, Caicos Islands, St. Helena and the Pitcairn Islands.
  3. A Turkish citizen who has a diplomatic passport.
  4. Individuals who have the Holy See issued passport.

Who Requires a Visit Visa for Visiting Canada?

  1. Individuals belonging to these countries are required to obtain a visit visa before they depart for Canada from their homeland.
  1. Andorra
  2. Antigua and Barbuda
  3. Austria
  4. Australia
  1. Bangladesh
  2. Bahrain
  3. Belarus
  4. Belize
  5. Benin
  6. Bhutan
  7. Bolivia Bosnia-Herzegovina
  8. Brazil
  9. Botswana
  10. Bulgaria
  11. Burundi
  12. Burkina-Faso
  1. Cambodia Cameroon
  2. Cape Verde
  3. Central African Republic
  4. Chad
  5. Chile
  6. Columbia
  7. Comoros
  8. Congo
  9. Croatia
  10. Cuba
  11. Czech Republic
  1. Djibouti
  2. Dominician Republic
  1. Ecuador
  2. Egypt
  3. Ei Salvador
  4. Equatorial Guinea
  5. Eritrea
  6. Estonia
  7. Ethiopia
  1. Fiji
  1. Gabon
  2. Gambia
  3. Georgia
  4. Ghana
  5. Guatemala
  6. Guinea
  7. Guinea-Bissau
  8. Guyana
  1. Haiti
  2. Honduras
  1. India
  2. Indonesia
  3. Iran
  4. Israel
  5. Ivory Cost
  1. Jamaica
  2. Jordan
  1. Kazakhstan
  2. Kenya
  3. Kuwait
  4. Kyrgyzstan
  1. Laos
  2. Latvia
  3. Lebanon
  4. Lesotho
  5. Liberia
  6. Libya
  7. Lithuania
  1. Macedonia
  2. Malagasy republic
  3. Malawi
  4. Maldives
  5. Mali
  6. Mauritania
  7. Mauritius
  8. Mexico
  9. Moldova
  10. Mongolia
  11. Morocco
  12. Mozambique
  13. Mayanmar
  1. Namibia
  2. Nepal
  3. Nicaragua
  4. Niger
  5. Nigeria
  1. Oman
  1. Pacific Islands U.S. Trust Territory
  2. Pakistan
  3. Panama
  4. Paraguay
  5. Peru
  6. Philippines
  7. Poland
  1. Qatar
  1. Romania
  2. Russia
  3. Rwanda
  1. Sao Tome Principle
  2. Saudi Arabia
  3. Senegal
  4. Sierra Leone
  5. Slovak Republic
  6. Somalia
  7. South Africa
  8. Sri Lanka
  9. St.Lucia
  10. St.Vincent
  11. Sudan
  12. Suriname
  13. Swaziland
  14. Syria
  1. Tajikistan
  2. Taiwan
  3. Tanzania
  4. Thailand
  5. Togo
  6. Tonga
  7. Trinidad and Tobago
  8. Tunisia
  9. Turkey
  10. Turkmenistan
  1. Uganda
  2. Ukraine
  3. United Arab Emirates
  4. Uruguay
  5. Uzbekistan
  1. Venezuela
  2. Vietnam
  1. Yemen
  2. Yugoslavia
  1. Zambia

Frequently Asked Questions

How much time does it take for processing temporary resident’s visa application?

It is absolutely upon the Canadian Government’s discretion. This means that we cannot give any guarantee or promise any specific duration for visa application processing. Ideally, you should apply at least 3-4 months before you plan to leave your homeland for a visit to Canada.

However, regulated Canadian immigration consultants may help in speeding up application processing. Additionally, the visa acceptance chances improve tremendously as they have professional expertise in the field and exactly know what is required to convince the authorities and take approval.

What can contribute to the delay in the temporary visa processing?

Actually, there are several factors which can cause the delay in temporary visa processing. It can be due to a single or combination of different factors which include but not limited to, the following:

  • Incomplete visa application
  • Inaccurate information
  • Problems in application
  • Pending check of background
  • Pending check of the health
  • Any previous criminal record
  • Pending documents verification
  • Required interview

Is it possible for the temporary visitor visa holder to visit Canada and leave the country and then return before the expiration of a visa?

This depends mainly on the kind of temporary visitor visa you have. If you have a single entry permit, it is not allowed. You need to re-apply your visa if you want to revisit Canada. However, multiple-entry visas enable you to visit and revisit Canada many times until its expiry.

What should I do if I wish to extend my status as a visitor?

Generally, the validity of a visitor visa is for 6 months period. However, if you plan to extend your visit to Canada, you need to reapply to get the status of a visitor before your current visitor status expires.

If you have applied for renewal or extension and during that period, your visitor visa expires, you are provided with an ‘implied status’ until you receive a final verdict for your request. If you receive visitor visa extension refusal, you can make a ‘status restoration’ appeal within 90 days.

How important is it to get professional assistance?

Obtaining a temporary visa is a complicated process as there are high chances of rejection if any field is left incomplete or has errors. Additionally, it takes a long time to get approval and, finally, a visa. If your visa is refused once, the process of re-processing takes much longer than before.

If you want to shorten and smoothen the process and avoid hassles, it is highly recommended that you take professional help. The professional Canadian immigration consultants have the qualification and experience of handling all such visa cases. They can provide expert assistance from the beginning to the approval of your application.

Consult With Us Now