Express Entry

This is a new point based system where every month candidates are picked based on a draw that takes place. Candidates are picked from the draw based on the cutoff selection points in that draw.  Points are calculated based on candidate’s age, education, experience, IELTS/Celpip score. Points of self and spouse are calculated for married candidates.

Express Entry is used to manage applications for permanent residence under the following federal economic immigration programs:

  • The Federal Skilled Worker Program
  • The Federal Skilled Trades Program
  • The Canadian Experience Class

Federal Skilled Worker – Minimum Requirements:

  1. English – IELTS of 6 in each band (General IELTS) CELPIP is also an approved language test.

or  French language test

  1. b) Must have education credential assessment from CIC approved institute example World Education System (WES). Minimum education qualification required to qualify is High School (Grade 12). Higher education gets higher points.
  2. c) Must have at least 1 year of continuous experience in NOC Category 0, A or B

Federal Skilled Trade – Minimum Requirements:

  1. a) Work experiences 2 year (within last 5 years).
  2. b) English Language IELTS (General) Listening/Speaking/Writing = 5 bands each & Reading= 4.5 band
  3. c) Must have valid job offer from Canadian Employer OR Have Certification of Qualification of Trade from a province

Canadian Experience Class

For candidates who have worked/studied in Canada

Minimum one year experience in Canada (continuous experience not required)

Studies should be of over 6 month’s duration for getting points under express entry.

Candidates are given 50 extra points if they have a job offer with a positive LMIA (Labour Market Impact Assessment) for a job in NOC Category 0,A or B.

 

200 points are allotted for job offer with a positive LMIA in NOC Category 0 with senior managerial designation.

 

 

Contact us for a free assessment or fill up the online assessment form.